School: St Garvan's, Rathmullen

Rathmullan, Co. Donegal
Séamus P. Mac Eiteagáin

1. Hidden Treasure
    There is a pot of gold in Páirc na h-Altóra.
    The old people always said it was there.
    There was a man from Drumhalla going down to Oileán na Uan and he met another wee man. He took him into a cave where there was a lot of sovereigns and thinking this not enough he filled his hat. When it was time to go home he could not rise and he thought of the weight of the hat and he emptied it and he could not rise and he had to empty out the last half sovereign. There is another pot of gold up at the standing stones. My Aunt told me it was under the lying stone. Neil Ferry and some other men dug for three days looking for the pot of gold in Pairc na h-Altóra but found none and now
    Mary Ferry
    Lehardan, Co. Donegal