School: St Garvan's, Rathmullen

Rathmullan, Co. Donegal
Séamus P. Mac Eiteagáin

1. In Olden Times giants roamed about the country. Giants were great big men that went from place to place, some looking for fight and others were civil and some of them had two or three heads.
    Giants went about here because in fields and places we have giants beds and people come from Dublin and places to view these beds. There are stones standing in the places where there are beds and it is said that it was the giants that put up these stones.
    There are stones standing in Patrick Doherty's field and there is a giant buried under the stones. There are three stones standing and
    Charles Mc Garvey
    Killycolman, Co. Donegal