School: St Garvan's, Rathmullen

Rathmullan, Co. Donegal
Séamus P. Mac Eiteagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    spirits coming back. The old people say that it not right to be out after ten or eleven ó'clock because of any person is out they will see someone of their own relation.
    We should always say some prayer for the Dead that we might release them out of Purgatory of any of them are in it and try to get them to Heaven. Some people leave the door open for their relations. In some houses the people say fifteen decades on the Night of the Dead and in other houses they only say the ten and they also say some prayers for them after they have finished the ten decades. Everyone of the family should be in for the Rosary.
    Charles Mc Garvey
    Killycolman, Co. Donegal