School: St Garvan's, Rathmullen

Rathmullan, Co. Donegal
Séamus P. Mac Eiteagáin

1. Hidden Treasure
    I heard that there was a pot of gold hidden under the standing stones on Killycolman hill and that long ago it was there. I hear there was another hidden on (or) Kinlettreagh hill up.
    Another thing I heard that a few men dug round the standing stones and that they were looking for pots of gold. I would like to get a pot of gold if I knew that there is a pot of gold in that particular place. I heard that there is another down in John Gallagher's field but I do not know whither it is true or not. John Gallagher's field is down in Drumhalla.
    Willie Mac Garvey
    Killycolman, Co. Donegal