School: St Garvan's, Rathmullen

Rathmullan, Co. Donegal
Séamus P. Mac Eiteagáin

1. Holy Wells are not common in this district but there are a few and I am going to mention about one which is not far from here. It is uh at a place called Inniskill at a house called Charles Deeney’s. It is not a very big well and it is along a lane going into Deeney’s house. It is covered with a green glut that is in the well. There are rushes growing round it and there is a wee garden beside it.
    Some people say it has a cure for warts and I know a person that was cured and that is my own brother James. (I) He washed his hands three times in it and he was cured. I never heard of any other diseases it cured. It was my grandmother
    Charles Mc Garvey
    Killycolman, Co. Donegal