School: St Garvan's, Rathmullen

Rathmullan, Co. Donegal
Séamus P. Mac Eiteagáin

1. Oileán na n-Uan is situated in Lough Swilly near New Bridge. It is also called the "Lambs Island". People can walk out to the point of it except at a very high water. Cows and sheep graze on it in the summer time.
    There was a woman living down at New Bridge and she had no cow. One day a cow came to her and stayed with her until she had three calves. One day after the cow had calved there came a wee woman into her and she had beaslings and the other woman told her to go out or she would strike her with the tongs. The the wee woman went out to the street and called, "Cu, Cu, Cu" and the cow and the three calves rose and lighted down on a rock at the point of Oileán na n-Uan and from that day to this day the cow's tracks are to be seen on a rock called Carraig a Bháidhte
    Lehardan, Co. Donegal
    Mary Ferry