School: St Garvan's, Rathmullen

Rathmullan, Co. Donegal
Séamus P. Mac Eiteagáin

1. I heard about a sea disaster that happened in Lough Swilly. It happened in the year 1811 and it was the captain that was the cause of the crew being lost. Some people say that he was drunk and eh did not know what he was doing.
    The "Saldanha" was the name of the ship and the crew told the captain that he would be better to stay out on the sea but the captain said that he would drive her to "hell or to Buncrana" and when he was going in along the coast, the ship struck the "Swilly Rock" and went down.
    They were all drowned save one but I did not hear how many were drowned. There is a song made about it.
    Charles Mc Garvey
    Killycolman, Co. Donegal