School: St Garvan's, Rathmullen

Rathmullan, Co. Donegal
Séamus P. Mac Eiteagáin

1. A Hidden Treasure
    It is said that there is a hidden Treasure up on a place called Creig. It is on the other side of Croaghan hill on John Green's farm and there were men searching for it but they did not get it.
    The Standing Stones were taken down and some blood came up and the men left them but people say that there is gold in it. It is also said that the stones lie between John Green's farm and Julia Hagan's farm and the gold is hidden there.
    The fairies in Olden Times used to play about there and there is an old blind lake (there) and they danced and sung there.
    There is a pot of gold hidden on Leathardan hill. Men searched and
    Charles Mc Garvey