School: Rathmullan (roll number 14224)

Rathmullan, Co. Donegal
M. Ó Dochartaigh

1. Being at the seaside the children of Rathmullan make a lot of boats and fishing lines. There are many different ways of making these toys,
    To make a boat an old tin box is used. The tin is first flattened out into an oblong shape and then bent in two and the sides hammered together. A piece of (wool) wood is inserted in the middle for a seat. A hole is bored in it with a hot poker and a stick is stuck in for a mast. Stones are then but in to balance it. Another type of boat, though much simpler made, is the cork boat. For this a cork and a feather are needed. The feather is stuck in the cork and in a windy day it sails like a yacht.
    There are many ways of making fishing lines but the crab line is the most common. To make it a length of cord, a sinker and some bait are needed. The neck of a bottle or a stone is substituted for the sinker and barnacles for the bait. The barnacles grow on rocks and are hammered off with a stone and threaded on to the cord. The bait is tied to the bottom of the line and the sinker is tied about a foot above.
    Another sort of line is made to catch trout!
    Gwendoline Harkin