School: Rathmullan (roll number 14224)

Rathmullan, Co. Donegal
M. Ó Dochartaigh

Written by; Monica McMackin
    Told by; John Begley
    There was a blight on the potato-crop all over Ireland about the year 1846. The crops were a failure in the two succeeding years too. This gave rise to a terrible famine.
    Before the famine the food of the Irish consisted mostly of potatoes and milk. They had scarcely anything to eat when the potato-crop was unfit for use.
    Great numbers of people died on the roadside with hunger, and families were found dead in their houses. Over a million died of hunger during three years, and over a million emigrated to America.
    The Government at first did nothing to help the country. When it did try to assist it was too late because most of the people had died or had left the country. It distributed food but it
    Monica Mc Mackin
    John Begley