School: Rathmullan (roll number 14224)

Rathmullan, Co. Donegal
M. Ó Dochartaigh

1. It is said there is a mass rock up around Croughen. This place is about 2 1/2 miles from the town of Rathmullen. In the penal times when the priests were not allowed to say mass they hid in the hills or in any safe place that they discovered. When the priests were going to say mass the word was sent to the Catholics telling them when and where mass was to be said. Sometimes a spy heard of it and when the people were all gathered together the English soldiers would burst in upon them slaughtering and killing as they went.
    Out at Oughterlyn there is another rock where mass was said. Also, there is another mass rock down at Macamish
    Anne Doherty
    Hugh O' Donnell