School: Rathmullan (roll number 14224)

Rathmullan, Co. Donegal

1. "Home made toys" 16=3=38
    By Francis Gallagher. (12)
    Told by. John Connor. (67)
    Rathmullan.
    Some boys find great amusement in making tin or wooden boats. Sometimes they put sails on them to make them sail fast and others put seats in them. If a boy is going to make a tin boat he first of all looks for an old toffee tin. If he gets one he cuts it up one side and straightens it. Then he bends it across the middle and hammers it at each corner.
    Some girls find amusement in making dolls. When they make the doll they make dresses and coats to fit it. Other boys and men make lanterns out of large turnips. They cut the inside out of the turnip and make it hollow. Then they cut four or five holes in it and put panes of glass in the holes. Some people can make very good lanterns. Other people can make false-faces of of large turnips. They cut two holes for the eyes, then they cut a hole for the nose and last of all they cut a
    Francis Gallagher
    John Connor