School: Ráth Mhaoláin (Robertson) (roll number 10374)

Rathmullan, Co. Donegal
Éamonn Mac Stiopháin

1. Marriage Customs. Subhead 60.
    The usual marriage customs are observed e.g. throwing old shoe after bride, dreaming on wedding cake, wishing "joy" to contracting parties, giving presents etc. I have been unable to find any customs peculiar to district. It is said to be unlucky for three marriages to occur in the same family within a year. Wednesday is considered the luckiest and Saturday the unluckiest day for a wedding to take place.
    English
  2. Subhead 17. Famine Period. The effects of the Famine do not seem to have been felt so severely in this district as in others. At any rate the old people have little to say about it. I have been shown a road - between Rathmullen and Glenvar at a townland called Saltpans - said to have been made to give employment during the Famine period.
  3. Subhead 18. Landlords etc. The name of the chief landlord was Batt. He had the name of being rather tyrannical but I have not heard of any "clearances" carried out by him. Members of the family still survive in the district. The last landlord of the family - Thomas Batt would never allow his tenants to cut peat