School: Ráth Mhaoláin (Robertson) (roll number 10374)

Rathmullan, Co. Donegal
Éamonn Mac Stiopháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some people give the rope or halter with the animal they sell. They are hiring fairs held on the twenty third of May and another held on the twenty third of November. The girls and boys come to the fairs and farmers or some people looking for girls or boys come and hire them. These are special fairs held in Rosnakill every Monday for sheep.
  2. In olden times the poor people had only two means in the day, sometimes they had only one. The rich people who could afford to buy meal for porridge had their meals in the day. The poor people ate one meal about ten o'clock in the morning and another at six o'clock. They had to work before breakfast. The rich people were able to buy tea but the poor had to eat porridge. The people used to sit in the centre of the floor to eat their meals. They
    1. products