School: Ráth Mhaoláin (Robertson) (roll number 10374)

Rathmullan, Co. Donegal
Éamonn Mac Stiopháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    we churn two or three times a week and in the winter time we churn once a week, because the milk is not so plentiful. It takes three quarters of an hour to churn. We take off the butter with what we call a spade. It is about four inches in height. We have two of those. We put the butter into a wooden dish. The dish and spades have to be scalded before use. We take off the butter with the spades and put it into the dish, and then we put salt on the butter, and then we (put) wash it well and make it into prints.
    4th July 1938.
  2. The local forge
    Pupil's account.
    There are two forges in this district. The names of the smiths that work in them are Mr. Todd and Mr. Carr. The forges are on the side of the road. They are made of tin. There is one fire in the forge. The blacksmith uses many tools such as the sledge,