School: Ráth Mhaoláin (Robertson) (roll number 10374)

Rathmullan, Co. Donegal
Éamonn Mac Stiopháin

1. Some of our cows have names such as Nora, Daisy, Bill and Polly. The walls in the cowhouse are whitewashed. There is a separate stand for each cow. The name of the cowhouse is a byre. Nearly all the cows are tied to stakes with chains or ropes. They are tied by the neck. Some of the horses have names such as Dick. They get turnips and straw at night. It is said to be unlucky to set eggs on Sunday. The date when setting the eggs is sometimes written on the eggs.
    Bessie Mac Naught
  2. Subhead 37 Local cures.
    It is said there is a cure in a gooseberry thorn for a sty in your eye. They stick the thorn in the eye three times for three days, three times every day. It is said that there