School: Ráth Mhaoláin (Robertson) (roll number 10374)

Rathmullan, Co. Donegal
Éamonn Mac Stiopháin

1. There are many customs at Christmas such as "mummers". The mummers dress in very funny clothes and put paper hats on their heads.
    They go about on Christmas night. They collect money and divide it among themselves and sometimes give a dance. When they go to a house they sing a song or act.
    There are customs for shrove Tuesday also such as making pan-cakes.
    There are customs for Easter too such as making Easter houses. Children make Easter houses at Easter time. The houses are made of sods and timber. A pipe is put up through the roof for the chimney. The children boil eggs on Easter Day. There are customs for St Patrick's day such as wearing shamrocks. At Hallowe'en