School: Ráth Mhaoláin (Robertson) (roll number 10374)

Rathmullan, Co. Donegal
Éamonn Mac Stiopháin

1. It is said to be unlucky to flit from one house to another on Saturday. You will not be in it long.
    The time for planting gooseberry bushes is in March. They root and there is a better crop of gooseberries.
  2. Tramps come round begging clothes and money. They sell small things such as pins and laces. They usually come in families. They come in vans and ponies. They call them gipsies. They don't stay more than one night. Some of them go round singing or playing some kind of instruments or showing funny tricks. That is what they do to earn their living.