School: Ráth Mhaoláin (Robertson) (roll number 10374)

Rathmullan, Co. Donegal
Éamonn Mac Stiopháin

1. Folklore.
    The potato-crop.
    We sow about an acre and a half of potatoes every year. Sea-weed is put on the land before it is ploughed and sometimes lime. It is ploughed with an iron plough. There are no wooden ploughs in my district. The drills are made with a plough, when the land is short they are made with a spade. Manure is put in the drills before the cuts are laid. The potatoes are cut with a knife having one eye in every cut. When they are laid they are covered with clay. People help one another. Sometimes they cart the manure. In the summer the potatoes have to be weeded and hoed. When the potatoes are hoed the clay is put up against the tops. When the tops are bigger they are sprayed. When the potatoes are being dug they are put in pits and covered with rushes and clay. The Banners and the Dates and the Arran Victors and the Kerr's Pinks are the potatoes that grow best in our district. The potatoes are set about a foot