School: Ráth Mhaoláin (Robertson) (roll number 10374)

Rathmullan, Co. Donegal
Éamonn Mac Stiopháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    third horse his son would be riding. He would then have an opportunity of "winning" his son and if he failed his son would be killed. The father assembled his neighbours that night at the appointed place each taking a piece of plough-iron in his hand to which, it is believed fairies are vulnerable. At the hour of midnight a flash of flame appeared and immediately the three horses came towards the watchers. With one accord the neighbours fled and left the parent alone. He threw the plough-iron at the third horse and on that the boy jumped from the horse and alighted beside his father and so was returned to him again.
    When the narrator's grandfather was a young man he was visited one stormy night by a neighbour. During the time of his visit the weather became worse but he would not be persuaded by his host to stay the night. On his way home he lost his way and after a long time spent wandering futilely he was glad to take shelter in a little house he came to. But when he got in he was amazed and dismayed to find he was among the fairies. Some of them were laughing at him and others were "straightening" them (making them behave themselves.) he longed to escape from their abode, but having entered it he was now in their power. At last in desperation he called out,
    Mr Robert Alcorn
    Farmer