School: Ráth Mhaoláin (Robertson) (roll number 10374)

Rathmullan, Co. Donegal
Éamonn Mac Stiopháin

1. Subhead 64.
    Fairy legends connected with the district of Glencross, Rathmullen
    [-]
    In the time of the youth of the grandfather of the narrator of this story a family named Kyle were said to have lived in the townland of Glencross. In this family was a boy of between 10 and 15 years and he was one day takin away by the "wee folk" (fairies) who left in his place one of themselves who only appeared at night. The father was told to leave food each night for this fairy and each morning the food had disappeared. On the third night after the boy's disappearance this fairy told the father that if he were at Ballydoon bridge the next night at midnight he would see his son. He was to see three horses going by and on the
    Mr Robert Alcorn
    Farmer