School: Lurganboyce (roll number 14224)

Lurganboy, Co. Donegal
Antoine Ó Cairbre

1. (continued from previous page)
    ago a young man named Doherty died in the full vigour of his young manhood. He was a shoemaker and resided in the neighbouring townland of Drumhalla. A short time after his death he appeared at Conlan Bridge between here and Glenvar, to a former companion of his, Patrick Sheridan, who was a close friend of his while on Earth, and directed Sheridan to pay on behalf of him a small debt which he had contracted for Poteen whiskey in a Shebeen at Newbridge a short time before he died. Sheridan carried out his instructions. This story belongs to a later period than does the story about "[?]". Sheridan himself I have learned, died in the year 1898, and his wife is still alive and is about 90 years of age. A brother of Doherty still survives also and is about 86 years of age. We may take these stories for what they are worth, but they show us at any rate that the simple uneducated God-fearing peasantry of the past had a strong belief in the supernatural.