School: Lurganboyce (roll number 14224)

Lurganboy, Co. Donegal
Antoine Ó Cairbre

1. (continued from previous page)
    the first drink of "The Mountain Dew" and that on one occasion an old expert Poteen maker forgot to do so and that in some mysterious fashion that brewing was rendered useless. An old man Edward Sheerin, Creeve, who died in the Summer of 1925 used to tell the following story about his experience of the Fairies:- A little beggarman called at his house one evening as darkness was setting in and asked for an alms. His mother gave the beggar some oatmeal. The beggar thanked her and said to her "You have had ill luck here lately as many of your cattle have died." "Yes" replied the old woman "we have lost some valuable cattle." "Well" replied the beggarman "I advise you to change the byre as the water and dirt of it are falling down on us. If you take my advice you will lose no more cattle." The beggarman was never seen again after that evening. The Sheerins built a new byre some distance away from the old one and ever after had good luck with their cattle. The Sheerins believed that the unknown beggarman was a Fairy.

Belief in Ghosts is not yet quite extinct in this locality.

Belief in Ghosts is not yet quite extinct in this locality. A man named Domhnall Mac Ruadhrí who lived in Dunmore about two miles to the West of this School near Kerrykeel is still spoken of by many of the old people none of whom remember
    Anthony Carbery
    Múinteoir