School: Lurganboyce (roll number 14224)

Lurganboy, Co. Donegal
Antoine Ó Cairbre

1. Bronze Age Burials - During quarying operations a few years ago in a quarry quite convenient to this school some urns or food-vessels were discovered but they were of poor substance and fell to pieces. None of the pottery or even fragments of it can now be recovered. About the same time a pupil of this School gave me an urn or food-vessel which his father found in a field in his farm in the townland of Killycolman and which was formerly marked by a cairn known locally as "Ard na Sigean". The cairn was cleared completely away. It contained a large number of cists some of which held vessels but only one was preserved, and was taken to me by the pupil Patrick Gallagher. Through the kind assistance of Mr O'Conaire, Inspector of the National Schools, this food-vessel was sent to the National Museum, Dublin, in May 1934.
    Anthony Carbery
    Múinteoir
  2. Bronze Age Objects - A small spear-head was found a few years ago at a depth of about 8 feet in a bog in the townland of Drumhalla Upper, near this School. The owner of the spear-head, who was also the finder, was Mr Charles Doherty and he sent it to the National Museum some time ago.