School: Lurganboyce (roll number 14224)

Lurganboy, Co. Donegal
Antoine Ó Cairbre

1. (continued from previous page)
    thickens up to the consistency of gruel. The making of Sowens has gone out of fashion, and the last occasion upon which I have seen this wholesome dish being cooked in this district was in the winter of 1914.
  2. Cures - Long ago the people had several old cures for whooping cough, mumps, cancer, etc.
    For the whooping cough:- The sick child was put under a donkey's body three times (1) In the Name of The Father (II) And of The Son (III) And of The Holy Ghost, and during this time the donkey was given some bread to chew and finally the patient was given some of the bread crumbs which fell from the donkey's mouth. He also drank a small quantity of the donkey's milk.
    Another cure for whooping cough:- When a married woman whose maiden name was that of her husband gave, without being asked for it, something (an egg, bread, etc.) that the patient could eat.
    For the Mumps:- The patient was led by a halter to a stream between two landlords' estates and then he drank some water out of the stream.
    Cure for a Cough - To boil whins to which some liquorice has also been added. The juice was drunk and was regarded as very effective in curing a cough. Old people in the district who are only a few years dead had more
    Anthony Carbery
    Múinteoir