School: Lurganboyce (roll number 14224)

Lurganboy, Co. Donegal
Antoine Ó Cairbre

1. (continued from previous page)
    In this district one such woman lived many years ago. Her neighbour had no butter on any churning. In her distress she asked a wise man what should she do and he told her that this witch sometimes changed herself into a black hare and that this hare could be shot with a crooked sixpence. The woman went home and a few days later a black hare came about the house. She got a crooked sixpence and her husband put it into the gun. He pursued the hare, fired and broke its leg. The next night he visited the house of the witch and found her lying in bed with a broken leg. She was the one who always destroyed the churning and got power from the Devil to change herself into a black hare.
  2. Another butter story is as follows: --
    About one hundred years ago or more an old man named Williamson was going on a journey very early on a bright May morning. He was surprised to see in a grazing field between Rathmullen and Ray a woman pulling a rope along the dewy grass and shouting out 'Come all to me.' For fun Williamson began to shout out 'Half Share Mine' After this morning's experience Williamson's butter supply was so much increased on his churning that he became frightened and told the priest about the matter. The latter advised Williamson to go to the owner of
    Anthony Carbery
    Múinteoir