School: Lurganboyce (roll number 14224)

Lurganboy, Co. Donegal
Antoine Ó Cairbre

And called to her brother who ran down the glen and along the rock which is ever since known as “Hegarty’s Rock”
    Finding the soldiers gaining on him, he went into the water there with the intention of swimming the Lough, or at least trusting that his friends would light the signal to send the boat to meet him. But it was not to be. It was early morning and no one was about to help him.
    Colonel Vaughan would not allow the soldiers to shoot lest he would loose his prey, so he called to the priest to come back and he would spare his life. Trusting to the word of an Englishman, he returned to the shore.
    As soon as they got him on the green spot just below where his grave now is they sabred him and cut off his head. They then dug a hole in the sward, threw the mutilated remains into it and covered them.
    The betrayer of the holy priest had a tragic ending. One day when going on horse back
    to Derry he had to stop at the entrance to the city about Pennyburn. When standing there his horse took fright and threw him violently on his head. His skull was smashed. He was dead when picked up.
    Mrs. Doherty was a witness to her brother’s murder and it being early morning there was no one about to help her or speak one word of sympathy or comfort. She became a raving maniac and remained so till her death.
    On a green spot below Father Hegarty’s grave can be see nine holes one as large as a man’s head on which
        1. buildings
    Oughterlin, Co. Donegal