School: Lurganboyce (roll number 14224)

Lurganboy, Co. Donegal
Antoine Ó Cairbre

1. (continued from previous page)
    Miss Ellen Deeney and Mr Charles Carr. The latter was Appointed in September 1901 A.D. and left on December 31st. 1904 A.D. Anthony Carbery was appointed Principal Teacher on January 1st. 1905 A.D. and is still in charge of the school. It is a Two Teachers School since March 1st 1904 when Miss Mary Strain (now Mrs Carbery) was appointed Manual Instructress.
  2. The District is named Oughterlin (Uachtar Ghleann nó Uachtar Linne). A river flows through the district and is named the Lynn River. In the sixth century St. Garvan established a monastery on the banks of this river in the townland of Drumhalla not far from where the river empties itself into Lough Swilly at Newbridge. St Garvan's grave is marked by a carved monolith and the place is locally known as Cillín. This St. Garvan was a contemporary and a kinsman of St. Colmcille. The parish in which the School is situated is named Cill Garbháin (Kilygarvan) after the Saint above-named. St. Garvan established a monastery at Aghowle* , Wicklow, before coming to Drumhalla and it is interesting to note that a field in the immediate vicinity of Cillín is still known as "The Orchard". A house situated a short
    *Achadh-Abhla
        1. buildings