School: Glentidaly (roll number 9983)

Glentidaly, Co. Donegal
M. M. Heron

1. In the 19th century marriage was as much a matter of business as of love and unlike the present day when a boy and girl may keep company for years.
    In those days a man usually got another person to go to the girl's home to ask her and ask her parents what fortune she would have. This man was called "A blackfoot."
    Very often a marriage was put off on account of her dowry.
    A girl who had the name of a fortune and thrifty, had always plenty of suitors.
    Grandfather used to tell a story about a man, who had a notion of two girls, and he wished to know which one he would marry.
    He went one morning early to see one of the girls and she was in bed so he did not like it.
    He went to the other girl and she had finished churning and was dressing the butter so he decided to marry her. At that time people depended a good
    Maggie Lifford
    Longhill, Co. Donegal