School: Glentidaly (roll number 9983)

Glentidaly, Co. Donegal
M. M. Heron

1. Story told by the late Joseph Gallagher concerning treasure that is hidden in Mr McFadden's farm - Ray.
    The late Joseph Gallagher said that he and his father one time went to this place in Ray where the treasure is supposed to be hidden.
    There is a stone on top of this treasure and his father had a hammer with him to try to break it.
    He said that when they were coming a little way off they saw a red man sitting on top of this stone. They ran until they came to it but they didn't see the wee man when they came the length of it.
    When they came the length his father made an effort to break the stone but he couldn't and his hammer was taken out of his hand and he couldn't tell where it went.
    So they ran home as quickly as they could and just as they were going in the kitchen door the hammer struck the door.
    Anna Stewart
    Joseph Gallaugher