School: Glentidaly (roll number 9983)

Glentidaly, Co. Donegal
M. M. Heron

1. In olden times especially in troublesome times people hid their money instead of lodging it in the bank.
    It is said that a chief his his treasure in Ray hill on Mr McFadden's farm.
    The field, in which, it is hid is called the "Bullock park," because the owner always kept bullocks on this field.
    I can get nobody old enough to blow this chief's name.
    There was an effort made by the late John James and Willie Brown to lift this treasure, and John said that he would have had it if he would have had anybody else to help him lift the great stone which covered it, for Willie Brown wasn't strong enough to lift it and so the treasure remains yet untouched.
    Herbert Gallagher
    Umrycam, Co. Donegal