School: Tulach Beag (roll number 10717)

Tully Beg, Co. Donegal
Anna Stamhbridge

1. Breen is a town-land about half a mile from our school and is situated to the South, East of it. In this townland about a hundred years ago there lived a local witch known by the name of Fisher. She did many evil deeds, such as having the people churn for hours and hours, and no butter would come on the milk. She could "blink" the cows so that they were "dry" and gave no milk. She especially liked taking away the milk from, newly-calved cows, but if the cow's owner took some of the cow's hair to a man near Letterkenny, he could destroy the witches power over the cow and the milk would return to her. The "byres" where the cows were kept, were built in a clump, and a deep drain ran round them. This witch in order to not be seen going to the byres to take the milk from the cows occasional, stole noiselessly
    Mary Crerand
    John Kilpatrick