School: Tulach Beag (roll number 10717)

Tully Beg, Co. Donegal
Anna Stamhbridge

1. (continued from previous page)
    at her residence in Ballyare House in 1899. She was once a lady in waiting to Queen Victoria. Miss Mirian Knight, sister of Lady Hill died in 1898 and was also buried in Tully Graveyard.
    People come from far and near to bury their dead in this graveyard. About a hundred years ago funny customs were carried out by the people. When a person died in a far away district, especially Fanad, a group of men gathered together, and as the first rays of day-break appeared, they set off for Tully Graveyard, and always as it grew dusk they reached it. They then set the coffin down within the gate and prepared supper. When they had eaten and drunk, they slept till daybreak. They then buried the dead person and set off for home.
    But in the case of a young man or woman in his or her prime of life having been buried, the friends watched over him or her for three or four nights. For in those times men were employed by the doctors to do very shameful work, namely lifting the dead body from its coffin, and carrying it to the doctor's house. These doctors cut up the body into many parts to discover more about the human being, for many of them had but little medical skill in those days. There are many funny stories told concerning this graveyard.
    Pearl Kilpatrick
    Tully Mountain, Co. Donegal