School: Tulach Beag (roll number 10717)

Tully Beg, Co. Donegal
Anna Stamhbridge

1. Many stories are told in this country concerning fairies, witches and of the people of long ago, who believed that the best and safest way to hide or store gold and silver was to bury it. In nearly every district in Ireland stories are told of "hidden treasure" therein, but very little has ever been found. Here is a story of hidden treasure, which I am going to relate.

"Long ago a French officer named Bartle was supposed to live near Letterkenny, Co. Donegal. He was very rich, and many of his neighbours learned of his wealth. Many attempts had been made to rob him, but none of them were ever successful.
    One night this man Bartle, stole away from his huts, taking with him many bars of silver and gold, he set out with the intention of burying it, but unknown to Bartle two men had followed him. Bartle
    Pearl Kilpatrick
    Tully Mountain, Co. Donegal