School: Tulach Beag (roll number 10717)

Tully Beg, Co. Donegal
Anna Stamhbridge

1. (continued from previous page)
    who once had the Holy Well (in) a part of his farm was cured there. He fell and having hurt his am; was not able to get up out of bed, one morning however he got up and he went over to the Holy Well. He rubbed the Water on the sore and he was cured.
    Some people drink the water while others rub the affected part of the body. The Water of the Well is free to everyone and Prayer Beads, bits of strings and Handkerchiefs are left as Relics. When the Sweeneys of Moyagh first drew their house-water from the Holy Well, all the cows in the byres fell sick or something else happened to them. Mrs Sweeney who is a German lady said, "I hope you have not interfered with the Holy Well," then they had to change the place to another place where the water would also flow down to their house. Mr Malseed's father went up on the cairns of stones with his horse and cart and he tumbled some of the stones. He said "it made no difference; but immediately his cart fell to pieces and his horse would not move. All his cows died that year too.
    There are no fish in the well, but beside the rock where the water falls down a tree is growing.
    Mollie Mc Hugh