School: Tulach Beag (roll number 10717)

Tully Beg, Co. Donegal
Anna Stamhbridge

1. About a mile and a half from home stands the planting in which our Holy Well is to be found. It is in the land of the Late Colonel Sweeney of Moyagh, Ramelton. On the road from Ballyare to Milford going by Moyle Hill is the field in which the Holy Well is to be found. A gate on the right hand side of the road near Mr. Malseed's house is the entrance to it.
    The Holy Well is like a waterfall; because the water-falls down from the top of a large rock. The water of the well is incessantly flowing Summer and Winter. There are five cairns of stones at the well and the following prayers are said for three times and Our Lord's Prayer, three Hail Mary's and the Gloria.
    It is visited on the last Sunday in April and the two first Sundays in May. Then again on the last Sunday in July and on the first two Sundays in August. There is a little well below the big well and here dumb children are cured. The Late Mr Malseed
    Mollie Mc Hugh
    Ballyarr, Co. Donegal