Scoil: Milford (uimhir rolla 10586)

Millford, Co. Donegal
James Mc Veigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty or fifty years ago there lived a witch in Gortmacall called Sally Carr. One day a farmer went ou tto milk his cows and when he went out to the byre there was a large hare sitting behind the cows.
    This hare was not like the ordinary hare it was a black one. When this hare saw the man it ran away. He milked the cows bu the noticed they did not give as much milk this night as they did any other night.
    The farmer came to a conclusion that it must have been a witch which was in the byre.
    He knew it took silver to shoot a witch so he broke up a sixpence and loaded the gun.
    Next night he went out to the byre again and there was the hare sitting behind the cows. It again ran away but he fired and hit it.
    He saw some blood in the direction it ran so he followed through hedges and over burns until he came to the end of the trail.
    The blood was lying at Sally's door so he went in. Here he found Sally in bed with a sore leg.
    Iris Diver