School: Milford (roll number 10586)

Millford, Co. Donegal
James Mc Veigh

1. Father Hegarty's rock is to the left hand side of the road between Milford and our school.
    Father Hegarty was the parish Priest of Killygarven about two hundred years ago. He lived in a place called Oughterlin near Rathmullan.
    His predecessor, Fr. Caulfield, was suspended by the Bishop for some misconduct. The Bishop's name was Dr. Gallagher.
    He was Bishop of Raphoe at that time and he was a great scholar. He wrote sermons in Irish. He was afterwards changed to Kildare.
    In spite of the Bishop Fr. Caulfield carried out the duties of a priest in the district. The Protestants of the district had great sympathy with Fr. Caulfield for being, as they thought, so badly treated by the Bishop.
    Because of this the Bishop knew he was in danger and he came occasionally in disguise to warn the people against Fr. Caulfield's sacrilegious conduct.
    Confirmation time came around. Everybody Catholic and Protestant knew the Bishop was coming.
    The Bishop could no longer disguise himself. He stopped in Fr. Hegarty's house.