School: Baile na nGalloglach (Milford) (roll number 15338)

Millford, Co. Donegal
Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was no uncommon thing to see them engaged in terrible conflict. The weapons they used in those days were sticks and sometimes stones and knives. The rows sometimes spread all over the town or village and so many took side that the police were unable to cope with them and good many lost their lives or were maimed for ever.
    Andrew Callaghan was the great fighting man of this district. His name and fame were known to everyone. He was the man most dreaded and in his old age he delighted people by his stories of the several fights he had and how he used his stick on the heads of his opponents. "I lifted my ciotog and split him from ear to ear" was a favourite expression of his. Several accounts of Andrew's battle are still heard in Gortmacall.
      1. people
    Kathleen Mills