School: Baile na nGalloglach (Milford) (roll number 15338)

Millford, Co. Donegal
Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    On one of the rocks or stones on the shore of the lake you find a chair. The back, seat and legs are quite distinct. The arms are broken off. Some say they were used in the lintel of the door in the fever hospital in Milford. This is also called a Wishing Chair. People go and sit on this chair and wish for something they are very anxious to get.
    Columbkilles Bed
    Beside the wishing chair the shape and size of a bed are cut out in another rock and a portion of the stone is raised like a pillow. Some people stretch themselves on this bed and close their eyes for a considerable time as if they were sleeping and then wish for some-thing.
    Columbkille's Rosary Beads.
    On another stone can be seen what looks like Rosary Beads. It is remarkable how the beads are cut out of the stone. Some of the beads are missing. St Columbkille was supposed to have said his Rosary on these beads.
    Columbkille's Salmon
    St Columbkille often fished on this lake and caught salmon and trout and cooked them on the rocks beside the lake. There is distinct track of a salmon on one of the rocks.
        1. saints
    Mary Mac Paul