School: Baile na nGalloglach (Milford) (roll number 15338)

Millford, Co. Donegal
Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

1. Lough Columbkille is situated in a hollow in the mountain about half a mile east of Milford, Co Donegal.
    The lake is less than a mile in circumferance. It is shaped like a triangle with the base on the north side. It has one small Island.
    The town of Milford gets its water supply from this lake and a few tanks and filter beds are at the mouth of the little river which flows from the lake through Milford into Lough Fern. Being situated high up, the water is of the purest quality
    The lake is called after St Columbkille who was supposed to spend a good deal of his time fishing on the lake and resting on the shore. He is supposed to have left behind him several traces of his visits.
    St Columbkille's chair.
        1. saints