School: Baile na nGalloglach (Milford) (roll number 15338)

Millford, Co. Donegal
Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

Sore Throat
    Common salt is put into a pot and placed on a fire. The salt is heated till it becomes fairly hot. It i them put into a stocking. The patient goes to bed and this stocking is put round the neck till morning. In the morning the throat is usually better.
    Erysipelas
    If a person suffers or the Rose as it is commonly called some person or neighbour visits a house where the husband and wife had the same surname before their marriage. This person tells them that a friend of his has the Erysipelas or the Rose. The man and woman are supposed to know that butter that is not asked for will cure the Rose. If they do not offer the butter another similar house is tried and so on for three houses.
    Sprains
    Sprains are to be rubbed by the seventh son or daughter of a family.