Scoil: Baile na nGalloglach (Milford) (uimhir rolla 15338)

Millford, Co. Donegal
Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    carried out the duties of a priest in the district. The protestant people of the district had great sympathy with Fr. Caulfield for being, as they thought, so badly treated by the Bishop.
    Because of this the Bishop knew he was in danger and he came occasionally to the parish in disguise to warn the people against Fr. Caulfield's sacrilegious conduct.
    Confirmation time came round. Everybody, catholic and protestant, knew the Bishop was coming. The Bishop could disguise himself no longer. He stopped in Fr. Hegarty's house.
    He went to bed in the usual time and as some dread of approaching danger seized him he got up in the middle of the night, unknown to Fr. Hegarty, got his horse and rode home.
    Fortunately for himself he did for an hour after his departure a party of yeomen from Milford headed by Commandant Buchanan, raided the house looking for the Bishop. They found the Bishop away and in their
    Una Mc Cafferty
    Mrs Mc Creadie