School: Brownknowe (roll number 7464)

Brownknowe, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Ghiolla Chearr

1. (continued from previous page)
    it, or spit upon their hands. Some animals are market by clipping the hair off at the back, while upon others, such as sheep, a mark is put on with a red substance called keel.
    When the animal is sold the halter is given to the buyer. The largest local fairs, of the year are the hiring fairs in Milford on May 23rd and on November 23rd. At these large fairs cattle are bought and sold in large numbers, and boys and girls are hired.
    Hawkers come and set up their standings in the streets and sell all kinds of eatables, jewellery, harness, and clothes. Servants come for hiring for six months and the people all around look upon these two fairs as of special importance to all.
        1. trade
    Rebecca Kelso