School: Brownknowe (roll number 7464)

Brownknowe, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Ghiolla Chearr

1. Long ago a great fire occurred down at Carolenna near Rathmullan, Co. Donegal about thirty years ago but there was nobody living in the house. Another great fire happened in Glenalla, near Rathmullan, Co. Donega. The flax mills were burned to the ground, over thirty years ago. They belong to Mr. McMahon of Glenalla
    Lightning struck the dwelling house of Mr. Harkness of Ray near Rathmullan, Co. Donegal about twenty-four years ago. It went down the chimney and split the wall. Years ago a thunder bolt came down a chimney in Ardnaree near Ramelton, Co. Donegal and broke a pot in the hand of the man who was pouring it in the kitchen
    Etta Roulstone
    Rathmelton, Co. Donegal