School: Brownknowe (roll number 7464)

Brownknowe, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Ghiolla Chearr

1. Our forefathers tell us that the people in olden times were men and women big, before they wore boots. In the old testament times it is said the people never wore boots or shoes. Some of the children go barefooted at present in Summer and other do not,
    Boots are made and repaired in this district still. Some of the people repair their own boots and others have it for their trade. There are four shoemakers in this district. Clogs were not made locally but they are worn in the winter-time. Leather was made in this district years ago. It was made in Ramelton. Mr. White made it and sold it to the people all around
    Rebecca Kelso
    Rathmelton, Co. Donegal