School: Brownknowe (roll number 7464)

Brownknowe, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Ghiolla Chearr

1. There are four tailors in the Ramelton district. Nowadays they work in their own homes. Long ago that was not the case. The people clipped the wool off their own sheep and sent it away to the factory and got it spun into cloth. When the cloth came back they sent for the tailor to come and make suits for every man in the house. The tailor came and would stay for a week or two weeks perhaps at a time until he had all the suits made. It was the custom for the tailor to travel from place to place as required and bring his machine with him to do the work.
    The tailors nowadays always have a good supply of cloth in stock. There is no spinning done around this district now but in the olden times spinning was done. A tailor must always have his implements in order. He must have a sewing machine, scissors, an inch - tape, chalk, thimble and
    Rebecca Kelso
    Tirroddy, Co. Donegal