School: Brownknowe (roll number 7464)

Brownknowe, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Ghiolla Chearr

1. We have a churn at home. It is two feet, four inches tall. It is one foot, two inches wide at the top and it is one foot, four inches wide at the bottom.
    The parts of a churn are called the lid, the staves, the crib, and the hooping. My mother does the churning. It is done by hand. Many people nowadays have barrel-churns and others have plunge-churns. It takes an hour to churn the milk into butter in Winter.
    When people come into the house and churning being done they say "Good luck to your milk and butter," or "May your cows milk long" or "I wish you luck of your work," sometimes.
    Our churn is fourteen years old and it is a round churn. Water is poured into the churn at the beginning to make the milk churn more quickly and easily. The buttermilk is used for baking bread and feeding pigs. Salt is put into the churn for luck.
    Etta Roulstone
    Rathmelton, Co. Donegal