School: Brownknowe (roll number 7464)

Brownknowe, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Ghiolla Chearr

1. Long ago in the year eighteen-hundred-and-ninety-three there was a great storm and great damage was done. The wind blew fiercely from nightfall and lasted all through the night. People were afraid to go out of their doors for fear of being tumbled with the storm which was so fierce There was a great redness in the sky, in the evening, just like streaks of fire. The thunder came on and the lightning after that. The peals of thunder were very heavy and came quickly, one after the other and the lightning was very bad, too.
    It lasted from the evening, all through the night, till the next morning and many people were so much afraid that the end of the world was coming that they wouldn't go to bed. They sat up, praying, all night, instead.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Etta Roulstone