School: Brownknowe (roll number 7464)

Brownknowe, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Ghiolla Chearr

1. On Hallowe'en it was the custom to make a large pot of mashed potatoes, and to eat them, just as it was getting dark. In the centre of the table the lamp side dish was placed and it full of the mashed potatoes with a hole in the centre, in which a large lump of butter was placed. When they were ready every one got a spoon and sat round the table and supped from the dish. Along with the mashed potatoes oaten bread was eaten also at this meal.
    Then after the feast of nuts and apples the supper consisted of tea and potato-bread. This was one of the times in which tea used, and it was a great novelty.
    1. products
    M.J. Kerr